Titanium Dioxide is an inert, naturally occurring oxide of titanium (Matte White Pigment Powder). Prized for its ultra-white color, ability to scatter light, deflects the sun's burning rays off the skin, gives protection from damaging UVA/UVB rays.
Added in soap making to make the soap whiter. Added to foods, cosmetic grade products to enhance their white color, opacity, sheen, texture and smoothness. Prevent spoilage and increase the shelf life of food, Titanium Dioxide is water and oil dispersible.
Usage: limit of 1 percent titanium dioxide for food (not evaluated by FDA)*