Camphor crystals are generally used for topical analgesic and antipruritic.
Extracted from the wood of camphor tree, has a very strong menthol, cooling and a slight numbing effect. It has a mild action similar to a local anesthetic.
Frequently used to relieve muscular aches and pains, insect bites, local skin irritation and as a mild odorant. It is used as Perfumery ingredient in soaps, cosmetics and Ayurvedic Preparations.
It is also used in flavoring sweets and cooling flavor.
To make Massage Oil: Add1tsp camphor in 1/2 cup each of almond and castor oil, Mix well and use.