Paraffin wax are fully refined paraffin, a food grade quality chemical preservative. Widely used on the outer surface of fruits, vegetables, candy and chocolate, to retard moisture loss and spoilage, give it a nice glossy finish helps it remain solid at room temperature and slow to melting in hands.
Also, excellent to use for lip balms, skin care, candles and more!
Meets FDA standards for purity. Other ingredients may include vegetable oils, palm oil derivatives, synthetic resins.
Melting point: 54-57 deg C (130-135 deg F)