Sodium lactate is the sodium salt of lactic acid, has Antimicrobial and humectant properties. Is an excellent emollient in skin care products.
Used in soap making, produce a harder, long lasting bar soap and help prevent cracking. Used in food applications as a preservative, stabilize the pH value, can enhance flavor and maintain moisture.
A natural alternative to Sodium PCA. Helps make butters and oils less greasy. Helps preserve and extend shelf life of products.
To make a 60% Sodium Lactate solution: Add .63g of warm distilled water to 1g of 98% Sodium Lactate